Is U by Kotex All Nighter Overnight Extra Heavy Ultrathin Pads with Wings 10 ea Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • peg-10 dimethicone
  • peg-10 oleate
  • peg-10 castor oil
  • peg/ppg stearate
  • +3 more

peg-10 dimethicone

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wood Pulp/Pate De Bois, Polyethylene, Polypropylene, Hydrocarbon Resin/Resine Hydrocarbonee, Sodium Polyacrylate, Water/Eau, Polyester, Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer, Styrene/Butadiene Copolymer, Acetate/Ethylene/Hydroxymethylacrylamide/Acrylamide Copolymer, Pigment White 6, Tris(2.4-Ditert-Butylphenyl) Phosphite, Stearamide DEA, PEG-15 Cocoate, Deceth-4 Phosphate, Pigment Blue 15, Pigment Violet 23, Diethylhexyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate, Sodium Laureth-4 Phosphate, Pigment Red 122, Behenamido (2-Methylpropy) PEG/PPG Stearate, C12-14 Sec-Pareth-3, Sorbitan Oleate, PEG-10 Castor Oil, PEG-10 Dimethicone, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, PEG-10 Oleate, Pigment Black 7, Pigment Yellow 83, Pigment Violet 23, Pigment Red 57.

Check U by Kotex All Nighter Overnight Extra Heavy Ultrathin Pads with Wings 10 ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

U by Kotex All Nighter Overnight Extra Heavy Ultrathin Pads with Wings 10 ea is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Pad