Is U by Kotex All Nighter Overnight Extra Heavy Ultrathin Pads with Wings 10 ea Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • peg-10 dimethicone
  • peg-10 oleate
  • peg-10 castor oil
  • peg/ppg stearate
  • +3 more

peg-10 dimethicone

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wood Pulp/Pate De Bois, Polyethylene, Polypropylene, Hydrocarbon Resin/Resine Hydrocarbonee, Sodium Polyacrylate, Water/Eau, Polyester, Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer, Styrene/Butadiene Copolymer, Acetate/Ethylene/Hydroxymethylacrylamide/Acrylamide Copolymer, Pigment White 6, Tris(2.4-Ditert-Butylphenyl) Phosphite, Stearamide DEA, PEG-15 Cocoate, Deceth-4 Phosphate, Pigment Blue 15, Pigment Violet 23, Diethylhexyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate, Sodium Laureth-4 Phosphate, Pigment Red 122, Behenamido (2-Methylpropy) PEG/PPG Stearate, C12-14 Sec-Pareth-3, Sorbitan Oleate, PEG-10 Castor Oil, PEG-10 Dimethicone, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, PEG-10 Oleate, Pigment Black 7, Pigment Yellow 83, Pigment Violet 23, Pigment Red 57.

Check U by Kotex All Nighter Overnight Extra Heavy Ultrathin Pads with Wings 10 ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

U by Kotex All Nighter Overnight Extra Heavy Ultrathin Pads with Wings 10 ea is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Pad