Is U by Kotex Security Heavy Ultra Thin Pads 40 ea Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-15 cocoate
  • peg-10 oleate
  • peg-10 castor oil

peg-15 cocoate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wood Pulp, Polypropylene, Polyethylene, Hydrocarbon Resin, Sodium Polyacrylate, Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer, Pigment White 6, Water, Hydrogenated Mineral Oil, Ethylene Carbonate, Synthetic Beeswax, Kaolin, PEG-10 Castor Oil, PEG-15 Cocoate, Diethylhexyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate, Solvent Blue 104, PEG-10 Oleate.

Check U by Kotex Security Heavy Ultra Thin Pads 40 ea against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

U by Kotex Security Heavy Ultra Thin Pads 40 ea is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown
Pescatarian? U by Kotex Security Heavy Ultra Thin Pads 40 ea | Spoonful