Is U by Kotex Security Heavy Ultra Thin Pads 40 ea Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • synthetic beeswax
  • peg-10 oleate
  • peg-15 cocoate
  • peg-10 castor oil

synthetic beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wood Pulp, Polypropylene, Polyethylene, Hydrocarbon Resin, Sodium Polyacrylate, Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer, Pigment White 6, Water, Hydrogenated Mineral Oil, Ethylene Carbonate, Synthetic Beeswax, Kaolin, PEG-10 Castor Oil, PEG-15 Cocoate, Diethylhexyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate, Solvent Blue 104, PEG-10 Oleate.

Check U by Kotex Security Heavy Ultra Thin Pads 40 ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

U by Kotex Security Heavy Ultra Thin Pads 40 ea is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown