Is U by Kotex Security Heavy Ultra Thin Pads 40 ea Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-15 cocoate
- peg-10 oleate
- peg-10 castor oil
peg-15 cocoate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wood Pulp, Polypropylene, Polyethylene, Hydrocarbon Resin, Sodium Polyacrylate, Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer, Pigment White 6, Water, Hydrogenated Mineral Oil, Ethylene Carbonate, Synthetic Beeswax, Kaolin, PEG-10 Castor Oil, PEG-15 Cocoate, Diethylhexyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate, Solvent Blue 104, PEG-10 Oleate.
Check U by Kotex Security Heavy Ultra Thin Pads 40 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open U by Kotex Security Heavy Ultra Thin Pads 40 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Honey Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
U by Kotex Security Heavy Ultra Thin Pads 40 ea is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


