Is U.S. SENATE BEAN SOUP Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy protein
- soybean oil
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, NAVY BEANS, CARROTS, CELERY, DEHYDRATED POTATOES, SOYBEAN OIL, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE PORK FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN, MALTDEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SMOKED PORK FAT, SILICON DIOXIDE), SPICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check U.S. SENATE BEAN SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open U.S. SENATE BEAN SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


