Is UCC Hawaii Kona Blend Coffee with Milk, 11.3 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk powder
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Coffee, Milk Powder, Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor
Check UCC Hawaii Kona Blend Coffee with Milk, 11.3 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UCC Hawaii Kona Blend Coffee with Milk, 11.3 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Califia Farms Oat Barista Blend Oat Milk, Dairy Free Milk, 32 oz
Silk Vanilla Soy Milk Liquid Coffee Creamer, 1 Qt
SToK Black, Unsweetened, Medium Roast Arabica-Based Blend Cold Brew Coffee, 48 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
UCC Hawaii Kona Blend Coffee with Milk, 11.3 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


