This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Udi's Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Naturally Flavored Mug Cakes Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cane sugar, pea flour, rice flour, tapioca flour, palm oil, eggs, dried blueberry, cream of tartar, baking soda, salt, natural flavor.

Check Udi's Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Naturally Flavored Mug Cakes Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Udi's Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Naturally Flavored Mug Cakes Mix | Spoonful