Is Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit) Corn Free?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet hot dog buns offer a tender, slightly springy crumb and lightly crisping exterior when toasted. Commonly used for grilled or steamed hot dogs, backyard barbecues, and quick meals; reviewers note reliable flavor and convenience but sometimes report occasional crumbling, smaller-than-standard size, and improved texture after toasting occasionally.
Why it's not corn free
- cultured corn syrup solids
- resistant corn starch
- citric acid
- xanthan gum
- yeast
cultured corn syrup solids
Dietitian noteAs you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet hot dog buns offer a tender, slightly springy crumb and lightly crisping exterior when toasted. Commonly used for grilled or steamed hot dogs, backyard barbecues, and quick meals; reviewers note reliable flavor and convenience but sometimes report occasional crumbling, smaller-than-standard size, and improved texture after toasting occasionally.
Ingredients
Water, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Non-gmo Canola Oil, Egg Whites, Resistant Corn Starch, Cane Syrup, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Potato Flour, Dried Cane Syrup, Tapioca Syrup, Yeast, Sugarcane Fiber, Salt, Gum (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum), Cultured Corn Syrup Solids And Citric Acid (Natural Mold Inhibitor), Xanthan Gum, Enzymes, Contains: Eggs, Baked In A Gluten-free Bakery
Check Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit) is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Bread · Frozen, Roll


