Is Udi's Gluten Free Frozen Chicken Penne Alfredo - 18oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized sheep milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy sauce envelops tender components and small chunks, offering a smooth, savory mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée heated in microwave or oven; reviewers note convenient preparation and satisfying flavor, while some report uneven heating and occasional dryness in inclusions and some note inconsistent portioning across packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Penne Pasta (Brown Rice Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Eggs, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Grilled Seasoned White Meat Chicken (Chicken White Meat, Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Milk, Broccoli, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter, Corn Starch, Parsley, Garlic Puree, Sea Salt, Spice, Onions, Gluten Free Penne Pasta (Brown Rice Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Eggs, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Onions

Check Udi's Gluten Free Frozen Chicken Penne Alfredo - 18oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Udi's Gluten Free Frozen Chicken Penne Alfredo - 18oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterMariano'sSafewayTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go