Is Udi's Gluten Free Mac and Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • salt enzymes
  • enzymes

salt enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Comforting, cheesy flavor with a mildly savory profile; sauce is often described as creamy and smooth, though some reviewers note occasional graininess or clumping. Commonly used as a quick weeknight main or side, for kids’ lunches, or reheated for single servings. Reviewers praise convenience but note variable texture and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Elbow Noodles (Water, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Egg White, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Whole Milk (Milk, Vitamin D3), Heavy Cream, Butter, Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk ,Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Corn Starch, Potato Flour, Annatto (Color), Sea Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum.

Check Udi's Gluten Free Mac and Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Udi's Gluten Free Mac and Cheese is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish