Is Udi's Gluten Free Soft White Sandwich Bread 24oz (Frozen) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Potato Starch, Dried Egg White (Egg White, Calcium Sulfate), Dried Cane Syrup, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Tapioca Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Yeast, Gum (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum), Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Cultured Brown Rice, Brown Rice And Enzymes

Check Udi's Gluten Free Soft White Sandwich Bread 24oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

I tried it….

But won’t buy it again as there are way better options out there. Texture is off - kinda like pound cake. Tasted ok but pricey.

HappycatJun 9, 2021

Where to buy

Udi's Gluten Free Soft White Sandwich Bread 24oz (Frozen) is available at 7 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Frozen

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking