Is Udi's Gluten Free Soft White Sandwich Bread 24oz (Frozen) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white
- dried egg white
- xanthan gum
- calcium sulfate
egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Potato Starch, Dried Egg White (Egg White, Calcium Sulfate), Dried Cane Syrup, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Tapioca Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Yeast, Gum (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum), Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Cultured Brown Rice, Brown Rice And Enzymes
Check Udi's Gluten Free Soft White Sandwich Bread 24oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Udi's Gluten Free Soft White Sandwich Bread 24oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Reviews
I tried it….
But won’t buy it again as there are way better options out there. Texture is off - kinda like pound cake. Tasted ok but pricey.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Udi's Gluten Free Soft White Sandwich Bread 24oz (Frozen) is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Frozen


