Is Udi's Sonoma Flatbreads Margarita Pizza Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- provolone cheese cultured pasteurized milk
- asiago cheese pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- romano cheese
- a milk derivative
- powdered whey
- monocalcium phosphate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein, Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Crust Rice Flour (rice, Rice Bran), Tapioca Starch, Water, Rice Starch, Cane Sugar, Modified Rice Starch, Palm Oil, Powdered Whey (a Milk Derivative), Canola Oil, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cultured Brown Rice, Xanthan Gum, Brown Rice Flour, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid. Sauce Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Sea Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Canola Oil. Provolone Cheese Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Smoke Flavor. Asiago Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes. Tomato. Basil. Contains: Milk.
Check Udi's Sonoma Flatbreads Margarita Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Udi's Sonoma Flatbreads Margarita Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


