Is UDON NOODLE BOWLS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken base
  • anchovy
  • fish extract
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA UDON NOODLE (WATER, COOKED UDON NOODLES [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SALT, WATER], CANOLA OLIVE OIL BLENDED OIL [CANOLA OIL AND OLIVE OIL]), EDAMAME (SOYBEANS), CARROT, CHICKEN BASE (SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, FLAVORS [WITH HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SOY LECITHIN AS A PROCESSING AID), ROASTED CORN, BROCCOLI FLORETS, CABBAGE, BOK CHOY, SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE (RED CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, FISH EXTRACT [ANCHOVY], ACETIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), CHILI PEPPERS, FRESH CILANTRO.

Check UDON NOODLE BOWLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go