Is Udo's Choice Chilled Infant Blend Probiotic Powder Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lactobacillus acidophilus
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Maltodextrin, Bifidobacterium infantis (HA-116): 15%, Silicon dioxide (anti caking agent), Lactobacillus rhamnosus (HA-111): 25%, Lactobacillus casei (HA-108): 35%, Ascorbic acid (antioxidant), Lactobacillus acidophilus (HA-122): 15%, Bifidobacterium bifidum (HA-132): 5%, Bifidobacterium breve (HA-129): 5%
Check Udo's Choice Chilled Infant Blend Probiotic Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Udo's Choice Chilled Infant Blend Probiotic Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Slow-simmered kidney beans in mild chili sauce with a traditional blend of chili powder, cumin, garlic, onion and oregano
Simmered pinto beans in mild chili sauce with a traditional blend of chili powder, cumin, garlic, onion and oregano
Nature's Promise Organic Naturally Flavored Vanilla Almond With Probiotic Blend Granola
NESCAFE TASTER'S CHOICE House Blend Medium Light Roast Instant Coffee 7 oz. Jar
Best Choice Garlic Powder
Where to buy
Udo's Choice Chilled Infant Blend Probiotic Powder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


