Is UFIT High Protein Shake Chocolate Flavour Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • oat fibre
  • natural flavouring

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Water, Milk Protein, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Inulin, Oat Fibre (Gluten), Vitamin & Mineral Blend: (Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Selenium, Vitamin D2), Stabilisers: Gellan Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sweetener: Sucralose

Check UFIT High Protein Shake Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

UFIT High Protein Shake Chocolate Flavour is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoDrinking