Is Uglies Snacks, Chips Potato Barbecue, 6 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, tangy barbecue seasoning delivers bold flavor atop thin, crisp potato chips; texture is light with noticeable crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served alongside sandwiches or burgers, or used as a salty party snack and dipper. Reviewers note strong seasoning, satisfying crunch, and occasional uneven chip sizes reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, tangy barbecue seasoning delivers bold flavor atop thin, crisp potato chips; texture is light with noticeable crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served alongside sandwiches or burgers, or used as a salty party snack and dipper. Reviewers note strong seasoning, satisfying crunch, and occasional uneven chip sizes reported.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Canola Oil, Safflower Oil, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Tapioca Starch, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika, Potato Maltodextrin, Natural Smoke Flavor
Check Uglies Snacks, Chips Potato Barbecue, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uglies Snacks, Chips Potato Barbecue, 6 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Uglies Snacks, Chips Potato Barbecue, 6 Ounce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


