Is Uglies Snacks, Potato Chip Kettle Cooked Buffalo Ranch, 6 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic skim milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Safflower Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Sugar, Organic Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, White Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Spices, Lactic Acid, Natural Extractives Of Paprika, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Organic Skim Milk

Check Uglies Snacks, Potato Chip Kettle Cooked Buffalo Ranch, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Uglies Snacks, Potato Chip Kettle Cooked Buffalo Ranch, 6 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish