Is Uha Mikakuto Puchao Fruit Soda - 3.53 OZ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • hydrogenated starch hydrolysate

hydrogenated starch hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Hydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. Unless the label states the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grape Soda: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Xylitol Gelatin, Citric Acid, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Tartaric Acid, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Gum Arabic, Fermented Milk Drink (Milk, Sugar, Maltose), Artificial Flavor, Glucose, Lactose, Concentrated Grape Juice, Malic Acid, FD&C Blue 1. Orange Soda: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Xylitol, Gelatin, Citric Acid, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Tartaric Acid, Gum Arabic, Fermented Milk Drink (Milk, Sugar, Maltose), Glucose, Artificial Flavor, Orange Puree, Lactose, Malic Acid, FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Red 40, FD&C Blue 1.

Check Uha Mikakuto Puchao Fruit Soda - 3.53 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go