Is Ukrainian bread Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium stearate
- enzyme
- tricalcium phosphate
- L-cysteine mono - hydrochloride
- +2 more
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dough Conditioner (Calcium Sulfate, L-cysteine Mono - Hydrochloride, Tricalcium Phosphate), Calcium Propionate, Dough Conditioner (Wheat Starch, Azodicarbonamide (Ada), Calcium Iodate, Enzyme, Calcium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide), Corn Meal
Check Ukrainian bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ukrainian bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


