Is Ukrop's™ Mini Ginger Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- mono calcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- +1 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), molasses, light brown sugar, sugar, eggs (with citric acid), palm oil, margarine (palm oil, water, soybean oil, contains 2% or less of: salt, whey, mono- and diglycerides, soy lecithin, natural flavor, beta carotene for color, vitamin A palmitate), enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), contains 2% or less of: canola oil, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, mono calcium phosphate), ginger, salt, cinnamon, baking soda, corn starch. CONTAINS: Wheat, milk, eggs, soy. Made in a production area that also uses tree nuts.
Check Ukrop's™ Mini Ginger Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ukrop's™ Mini Ginger Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ukrop's™ Mini Ginger Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


