Is Ukrops Pulled Pork Tomato Barbeque Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • pork
  • pork with barbeque sauce
  • natural flavors
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavor

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork With Barbeque Sauce (Pork, Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Spices, Spice Extractives, Silicon Dioxide), Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Paprika), Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors), Tomatoes (With Salt, Citric Acid), Distilled Vinegar (With Natural Flavor, Caramel Color), And/Or Apple, Cider Vinegar, Light Brown Sugar, Water, Unsulphured Molasses, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Corn Starch, Hot Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Liquid Smoke (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Spice, Granulated Garlic.

Check Ukrops Pulled Pork Tomato Barbeque against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyTangy
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go