Is Ukrop's™ Southern Pecan Pie Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling ( Brown Sugar , Corn Syrup , Pecans , Eggs , Water , Palm Oil , Sugar , Bleached Wheat Flour , Palm Oil ( Palm Oil , Mono- and Diglycerides , Polysorbate 60 ) , Salt , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Nonfat Dry Milk , Food Starch-modified , Baking Powder ( Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Sodium Bicarbonate , Corn Starch , Monocalcium Phosphate ) , Beta Carotene for Color ) , Crust ( Wheat Flour , Vegetable Shortening ( Palm Oil , Soybean Oil , Mono- and Diglycerides ) , Water , Dextrose , Salt , Nonfat Dry Milk ) .

Check Ukrop's™ Southern Pecan Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ukrop's™ Southern Pecan Pie is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
GooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking