Is Ulker Halley Biscuit 10pk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • beef gelatine
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • ammonium phosphatides
  • humectant

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sandwich buscuit filled with marshmallow (23%) covered in milk chocolate (32%).

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, wheat flour, invert sugar syrup, water, palm oil, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whole milk powder, skimmed milk powder, raising agents (ammonium carbonates, sodium carbonates, diphosphates), humectant (sorbitols), beef gelatine, emulsifiers (soy lecithins, ammonium phosphatides, polyglycerol polyricinoleate), salt, flavourings (contain milk), acidity regulator (citric acid), flour treatment agent (sodium metabisulphite), egg, hazelnuts.

Check Ulker Halley Biscuit 10pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast