Is Ultima Replenisher Electrolyte Hydration Mix Variety Pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • cherry pomegranate magnesium citrate
  • natural pomegranate flavor
  • natural grape flavor
  • magnesium citrate
  • +5 more

cherry pomegranate magnesium citrate

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Variety pack provides multiple fruit-flavored powdered mixes that dissolve smooth in water, producing mild to tangy tastes. Texture is light, non-gritty when stirred. Common uses include workout hydration, daily water flavoring, travel, and recovery. Reviewers note convenient single-serve packets, generally pleasant flavors, with occasional comments on sweetness or artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

raspberry Ingredients: magnesium citrate, citric acid, malic acid, potassium phosphate, potassium aspartate, calcium citrate, natural raspberry flavor, salt, calcium ascorbate, rebaudioside-A (from organic stevia leaf), color blend (beet juice and annatto extract), zinc citrate and manganese citrate. grape Ingredients: magnesium citrate, citric acid, natural grape flavor, potassium phosphate, tartaric acid, potassium aspartate, calcium citrate, color blend (carrot concentrate and hibiscus concentrate), salt, calcium ascorbate, rebaudioside-A (from organic stevia leaf, zinc citrate and manganese citrate. lemonade Ingredients: citric acid, magnesium citrate, dipotassium phosphate, potassium aspartate, calcium citrate, natural lemon flavor, calcium ascorbate, salt, rebaudioside-A (from organic stevia leaf), zinc citrate and manganese citrate. orange Ingredients: citric acid, magnesium citrate, potassium phosphate, natural orange flavor, potassium aspartate, calcium citrate, salt, calcium ascorbate, rebaudioside-A (from organic stevia leaf), beta-carotene (for color), zinc citrate and manganese citrate. cherry pomegranate Ingredients: magnesium citrate, citric acid, malic acid, dipotassium phosphate, potassium aspartate, calcium citrate, natural pomegranate flavor, beet root powder (color), calcium ascorbate, salt, rebaudioside A (from organic stevia leaf), beta-carotene (color), zinc citrate, cherry powder, manganese citrate.

Check Ultima Replenisher Electrolyte Hydration Mix Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go