Is Ultimate 100% High Alpha Whey Isolate Tropical Vanilla Flavor Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- alpha-lactalbumin
- cold-processed whey protein isolate
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cold-processed whey protein isolate (microfiltered, undenatured) [milk], alpha-lactalbumin, tropical vanilla flavour blend, lecithin, medium-chain triglycerides, guar gum, stevia leaf extract.
Check Ultimate 100% High Alpha Whey Isolate Tropical Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ultimate 100% High Alpha Whey Isolate Tropical Vanilla Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Premier Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Milkshake, 30g Protein, 1.75lb, 28oz
VERY VANILLA FLAVOR HIGH PROTEIN BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, VERY VANILLA
Pure Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Vanilla Ice Cream
About this product
Supplement · Powder


