Is Ultimate Brownie Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached enriched wheat flour wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrin
bleached enriched wheat flour wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, bleached enriched wheat flour wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, ascorbic acid added as a doughconditioner, thiamine mononit rate, riboflavin, enz yme, folicagid), canola oilsemisweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin, natural flavor), egg whites, vegetable shortening (palm oil, canola oil, mono-and diglycerides), watersweetener blend (glucose syrup, sugar,water, mola3ses, salt), palm oil, cottonseed oil, lessthan 2% of vegetable oil shortening (palm oil, soy oil, modified palm oil, canola oil), eggs, high oleic sunflower and/ or canola oil, invert sugar, corn syrup, cornstarch, high fructose cornsyrup, hydrogenated cottonseed oil, bakingsoda, salt, natural and artificial flavor, cocoa processed with alkali, mono-and diglycerides, dried glugose syrup, maltodextrin, food stargh-modified, fractionated coconut oil, color added, blue2 lake, red 40 lake, yellow 6 lake, sunflower lecithin, guar gum, red 3, red40, blue 1, blue 2, yellow 5, yellow 6, preservatives (potassium sorbate, sorbic acid, sodium benzoate), palmkerneloil, soy oil, polysorbate 60, phosphoric acid, glycerin, gitric acid, rice flour, milkfat, chocolate, sorbit ol, trehalose, soy lecithin, shellac, carnauba wax, xanthan gum, blue 1 lake, yellow 5lake, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, propylene glycol, folyglycefrol esters of fatty acids, cellulose gum, logustbeangum, acacia, dextrin, baking powde r (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, calgium sulfate), butteroil contains milk, eggs, goconut, wheat and soy
Check Ultimate Brownie Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ultimate Brownie Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
About this product
Snack · Bar, Slice


