Is Ultimate Caesar Salad Kit Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- part skim cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- romano cheese
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, CAESAR DRESSING (soybean oil, water, parmesan cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], egg yolks, red wine vinegar, contains less than 2% of worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, onion, anchovy, garlic, spice, tamarind extract, natural flavors, chili pepper extract], salt, lemon juice concentrate, garlic, spice, mustard bran, anchovy extract, xanthan gum, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic), CROUTONS (enriched wheat flour (enriched with niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], canola oil and/or sunflower oil, sugar, salt, yeast, garlic powder, romano cheese [part skim cow's milk, cultures, salt, enzymes], dehydrated parsley, natural flavor), PARMESAN CHEESE (parmesan cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culturés, salt, enzymes). powdered cellulose [to prevent caking]), ORGANIC CAESAR SEASONING (sea salt, organic spices, organic red bell pepper, organic turmeric, organic sunflower oil, organic yeast extract, organic garlic oil, natural flavor)
Check Ultimate Caesar Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ultimate Caesar Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


