Is Ultimate Caesar Salad Kit Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • organic yeast extract
  • natural flavors

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor
organic yeast extract
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, CAESAR DRESSING (soybean oil, water, parmesan cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], egg yolks, red wine vinegar, contains less than 2% of worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, onion, anchovy, garlic, spice, tamarind extract, natural flavors, chili pepper extract], salt, lemon juice concentrate, garlic, spice, mustard bran, anchovy extract, xanthan gum, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic), CROUTONS (enriched wheat flour (enriched with niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], canola oil and/or sunflower oil, sugar, salt, yeast, garlic powder, romano cheese [part skim cow's milk, cultures, salt, enzymes], dehydrated parsley, natural flavor), PARMESAN CHEESE (parmesan cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culturés, salt, enzymes). powdered cellulose [to prevent caking]), ORGANIC CAESAR SEASONING (sea salt, organic spices, organic red bell pepper, organic turmeric, organic sunflower oil, organic yeast extract, organic garlic oil, natural flavor)

Check Ultimate Caesar Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal Prep