Is ULTIMATE CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHUNK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • semisweet chocolate
  • chocolate flavored chunks

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), WATER, MARGARINE (SOY AND PALM OILS, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR]), INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, EGGS.

Check ULTIMATE CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go