Is Ultimate Crumb Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, Butter, Water, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Modified Cornstarch, Glycerin, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cinnamon, Fructose, Salt, Whey (Milk), Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Glyceryl Lactoesters Of Fatty Acids, Artificial Color, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Soy Protein

Check Ultimate Crumb Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go