Is ULTIMATE DIGESTIVE ENZYME IMMEDIATE RELIEF - 90 VCAPS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • triacylglycerol lipase
  • magnesium stearate
  • alpha-amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

triacylglycerol lipase
magnesium stearate
alpha-amylase

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alpha-amylase (Aspergillus Oryzae), Lactase (Aspergillus Oryzae), Alpha-galactosidase (Aspergillus Niger), Protease 4,5 (Aspergillus Oryzae), Cellulase (Trichoderma Longibrachiatum), Lipase (Triacylglycerol Lipase, Rhizopus Oryzae), Stem Bromelain Ananas Comosus, Pineapple Stem, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Maltodextrin And Hypromellose

Check ULTIMATE DIGESTIVE ENZYME IMMEDIATE RELIEF - 90 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ULTIMATE DIGESTIVE ENZYME IMMEDIATE RELIEF - 90 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
On The Go