Is ULTIMATE GARLIC BUTTER Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

calcium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO® POTATOES, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN), WHEY, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED CORN SYRUP, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, BASIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.

Check ULTIMATE GARLIC BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepSnacking