Is ultimate gourmet mints Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • beef gelatin
  • gelatine des boeuf

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, ARTIFICIAL COLOURS (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE), NGREDIENTS : SUCRE, SIROP DE MAÏS, GÉLATINE DES BOEUF, GOMME ADRAGANTE, MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, MILK, SOYA AND WHEAT, REDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BEEF GELATIN, TRAGACANTH GUM, NATURAL AND ENATUREL ET ARTIFICIEL, COLORANTS ARTIFICIELS (CONTIENT DE LA TARTRAZINE), r CONTENIR DES ARACHIDES, DES NOIX, DU LAIT, DJ SOJA ET DU BLÉ, PEUT ONTENIR DES ARACHIDES, DES NOIX, DU LAIT, DJ SOJA ET DU BLÉ, ME NATUTS: SURTIFICIE, COLORANTS ARTIFICIELS (CONTIENT DE LA TARTRAZINE 59059 Valeur nutritive neri piece (3 g) * Dally Wlo S nlour quolidiate Calories/Calories 10 un Airdn 0% Saturated /sares 0g Trans / trans 0g sent Questions 0 % Cholesteroi/Cholisetirol Omg Sodkum/Sodim 0 mg Carbohydrate/Glucides 3g Fibre/Fibres 0g 1% Sugars/Sucres 3 g Protein/Protines 0g Fanin A/Vitanine A min C/Viem IMI (Calcim Iron/Fer 0% 2797630044 9, 8, B,B/M,A, 2022

Check ultimate gourmet mints against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go