Is ULTIMATE ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • butter
  • reduced lactose sweetened condensed whole milk
  • skim milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR [SUGAR,WATER], SKIM MILK, SMOKEY SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL [REDUCED LACTOSE SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK (MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BUTTER, PECTIN, BAKING SODA, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VANILLA, SALT, APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR], MARSHMALLOW CUPS [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, PEANUT OIL, WHOLE MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ALMONDS [ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR)], GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check ULTIMATE ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go