Is ULTIMATE ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • reduced lactose sweetened condensed whole milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides
  • butter

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR [SUGAR,WATER], SKIM MILK, SMOKEY SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL [REDUCED LACTOSE SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK (MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BUTTER, PECTIN, BAKING SODA, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VANILLA, SALT, APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR], MARSHMALLOW CUPS [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, PEANUT OIL, WHOLE MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ALMONDS [ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR)], GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check ULTIMATE ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go