Is ULTIMATE ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate toffee pieces

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR [SUGAR, WATER], SKIM MILK, MOLE FUDGE SAUCE [SUGAR, MILK, COCOA, SKIM MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, BUTTER, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, PECTIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ANCHO & CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER], CHOCOLATE TOFFEE PIECES [SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP, ALMONDS, BROWN SUGAR, CREAM, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN], CHILI CHOCO CHIPS [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (NATURAL AND PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ANCHO CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, CINNAMON.

Check ULTIMATE ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySpicyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping