Is Ultimate party cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • eggs
  • glycerin
  • glucono-delta-lactone
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • riboflavin

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER (MILK), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SORBITOL, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, BLUE 1, SODIUM PROPIONATE, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GLYCERIN, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, ICING SUGAR, GLUCOSE, CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BENZOATE OF SODA, RED 3, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40.

Check Ultimate party cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking