Is Ultimate party cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural & artificial flavors
  • glycerin
  • riboflavin

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER (MILK), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SORBITOL, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, BLUE 1, SODIUM PROPIONATE, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GLYCERIN, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, ICING SUGAR, GLUCOSE, CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BENZOATE OF SODA, RED 3, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40.

Check Ultimate party cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Ultimate party cake | Spoonful