Is Ultimate Survival Technologies 5-Year Emergency Food Ration Bar Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate
  • vitamin b12
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • D-biotin
  • +6 more

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour, Palm Shortening (Palm Oil), Cane Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Defatted Soy Flour (Soy Flour), Corn Starch, Vitamins And Minerals Mix (Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Reduced Iron, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hcl, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Acetate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, D-biotin, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Propionate (To Extend Freshness)

Check Ultimate Survival Technologies 5-Year Emergency Food Ration Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.