Is ULTIMATE WHITE CHUNK CRANBERRY COOKIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- distilled monoglycerides
- natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- +2 more
distilled monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHITE CONFECTIONERY CHUNK (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), MARGARINE (SOY AND PALM OILS, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR]), SUGAR, CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), INVERT SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, FRUCTOSE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, PALM, COTTONSEED OIL]), SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, EGGS, WHOLE ALGALIN FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CARBONATE.
Check ULTIMATE WHITE CHUNK CRANBERRY COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ULTIMATE WHITE CHUNK CRANBERRY COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


