Is ULTIMATE WHITE CHUNK CRANBERRY COOKIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • xanthan gum
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +4 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHITE CONFECTIONERY CHUNK (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), MARGARINE (SOY AND PALM OILS, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR]), SUGAR, CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), INVERT SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, FRUCTOSE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, PALM, COTTONSEED OIL]), SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, EGGS, WHOLE ALGALIN FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CARBONATE.

Check ULTIMATE WHITE CHUNK CRANBERRY COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go