Is Ultimates Light & Crispy Battered Whole Chicken Fillets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Water, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Canola Oil, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Palm Oil, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Baking Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Extract
Check Ultimates Light & Crispy Battered Whole Chicken Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ultimates Light & Crispy Battered Whole Chicken Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Krusteaz Light and Crispy Belgian Waffle Mix, Krusteaz Waffle Mix, 28 oz Box
Chicken Of The Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna In Water
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Where to buy
Ultimates Light & Crispy Battered Whole Chicken Fillets is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


