Is ultra-filtered milkshake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grade a cream
  • filtered lowfat grade a milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • cholecalciferol
  • lactase enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavor

grade a cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

filtered lowfat grade a milk
vitamin a palmitate
cholecalciferol

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED LOWFAT GRADE A MILK, FILTERED WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GRADE A CREAM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, LACTASE ENZYME, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, GELLAN GUM, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM*, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT*, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT*, SUCRALOSE*, CHOLECALCIFEROL, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE.

Check ultra-filtered milkshake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking
Vegan? ultra-filtered milkshake | Spoonful