Is ultra-filtered milkshake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme
  • cholecalciferol
  • natural and artificial flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactase enzyme
cholecalciferol
natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED LOWFAT GRADE A MILK, FILTERED WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GRADE A CREAM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, LACTASE ENZYME, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, GELLAN GUM, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM*, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT*, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT*, SUCRALOSE*, CHOLECALCIFEROL, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE.

Check ultra-filtered milkshake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking
Vegetarian? ultra-filtered milkshake | Spoonful