Is ULTRA-PASTEURIZED HALF & HALF Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • mineral salts added to prevent cream separation in hot liquids
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

mineral salts added to prevent cream separation in hot liquids
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, GELLAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE (MINERAL SALTS ADDED TO PREVENT CREAM SEPARATION IN HOT LIQUIDS).

Check ULTRA-PASTEURIZED HALF & HALF against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking