Is ULTRA PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BAKED ALASKA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CREAM WAVE (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORNSTARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM ALGINATE), STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, WATER, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), POUND CAKE (UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), SOY LECITHIN], WATER, EGGS, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC), YELLOW 6 LAKE), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check ULTRA PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BAKED ALASKA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go