Is ULTRA THIN OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM AND SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check ULTRA THIN OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking
Vegan? ULTRA THIN OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST | Spoonful