Is ULTRA ZINC 50MG - 90 VCAPS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • inositol hexanicotinate
  • riboflavin-5'-phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

inositol hexanicotinate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zinc (From Zinc Citrate), Taurine, Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin And Riboflavin-5'-phosphate), Vitamin B3 (Inositol Hexanicotinate, Flush-free), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxal Hydrochloride And Pyridoxal-5'-phosphate), Molybdenum (From Molybdenum Citrate), Butternut Squash (Cucurbita Pepo Var, Moschata), Seed Extract 4:1, Green Tea Extract (Camellia Sinensis), Total Polyphenols, Malic Acid, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose And Silicon Dioxide In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water

Check ULTRA ZINC 50MG - 90 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ULTRA ZINC 50MG - 90 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go